Research Guides: North Carolina Online Resources: an Annotated List of NC Websites: Genealogy

North Carolina Collection: Genealogy Resources

Local
Old New Hanover Genealogical Society:
The page includes New Hanover County records, a surname registry, and a link to the Wilmington National Cemetery. There are also links to information on meetings and the Society newsletter.

Pitt County Family Researchers:
The Pitt County family Researchers is a non-profit organization created in 1994 that is dedicated to serving genealogical researchers in Pitt and surrounding counties. In addition to numerous online resources the site has information on upcoming meetings and group membership.

Pitt County NCGenWeb Web Project:
Census records, county records, deeds, family reunions, and other genealogical research links are listed here. There are also links to various North Carolina libraries.

Tar River Connections Genealogical Society:
This site features history and genealogy resources for Person, Vance, Granville, Franklin, Nash Edgecombe, Pitt, and Beaufort Counties. The site also information on upcoming meetings, membership, and the Society newsletter.

State
African American Cemeteries Online: North Carolina:
This site features an alphabetical listing of African American Cemeteries in North Carolina by county. The list is a work in progress and many counties are not yet included.

Genealogical Research in North Carolina:
Maintained by the State Library of North Carolina, this page contains links to basic genealogy research information for the beginner and even the advanced researcher. The site should be a valuable starting point to those new to genealogical research.

North Carolina Genealogy Resources on the Internet:
Sponsored by the State Library of North Carolina, this page is devoted to the researcher who is too far from North Carolina to do the bulk of their research in person. Among other resources, the site includes a genealogy e-mail discussion list and links to genealogy societies statewide.

North Carolina State Archives County Records:
This is the home page for the North Carolina State Archives. In addition to directions and hours of operation, the page includes links to online projects, finding aids, and their catalog.

North Carolina Genealogical Society:
Founded in 1975, the NCGS is dedicated to the preservation and promotion of genealogical studies in the state. The site includes membership information, web resources, and a genealogy forum.

North Carolina USGenWeb:
This site serves as the gateway to the North Carolina section of the USGenWeb project. It contains subsites for all 100 North Carolina counties and even includes subsites for counties that no longer exist. Navigation of the site can be done via a clickable map.

National
AfriGeneas - African Ancestor Genealogy:
This site, dedicated to the promotion of "the mutual development and use of a system for researching African related ancestry." It features a mailing list, message boards, and daily chat devoted to researching African Ancestry.

American Family Immigration History Center:
Operated by the Statue of Liberty Ellis Island Foundation, allows users to search Ellis Island passenger arrival records for Ellis Island. The site also contains links to the history Ellis Island and Statue of Liberty.

Cyndi's List of Genealogy Sites on the Internet:
Cyndi's list is a very thorough online source with links to resources and helpful tips for writing a family history. The site claims more than 150 categories and over 240,800 total links.

Family Search (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints):
Search for ancestors using the census, SSI death index, vital records index, and other resources all for free.

The Genealogy Home Page:
This is another rich links page for various genealogy sources. Though not as exhaustive as Cyndi's List, it still sports a large set of links to potential resources.

National Archives and Records Administration:
This is the portal to genealogical information from the National Archives. Though actual records are not usually online, the site provides finding aids and order information for copies of records. There are also links to assist users new to genealogical research in developing their skills.

National Genealogical Society:
The NGS a non-profit organization founded in 1903 that is dedicated to helping people research their family history from beginner to advanced researchers. Their site contains a wealth of information on research methods, including several online tutorials. It also contains information on membership, upcoming conferences, and current publications.

RootsWeb Genealogical Data Cooperative:
This is the gateway to genealogical resource sites that are associated with RootsWeb. The site offers links to many sites maintained by private individuals and forums where stumped researchers can look for assistance. Please be aware that some of the links lead to commercial sites that charge for their services.

US GenWeb Project:
A group of volunteers providing websites for genealogy research and pride themselves on disseminating their work to the public completely free of charge. In addition to providing links to sources of information, the site also has many resources to help researchers develop their search skills and strategies.

Vital Records Information:
Though the site contains no actual records, it explains how to obtain vital records from each county and state in the U.S. There are also links to sources for international vital records.