Literature

Provides access to literary biographies, profiles of past and present authors, historians, journalists, screenwriters, publishers, and playwrights. The biographies discuss the lives and careers of the literary figures profiled, along with the critical response to their works. Includes Documentary and Yearbook Series.

Cites content contained in collections of essays and miscellaneous works published in the United States, Great Britain, and Canada. Focuses on the humanities and social sciences, with topics including economics, political science, history, and criticism of literary works, drama, and film. Content spans: 1983 - Present. Access is limited to 1 user at a time.

A searchable full-text historical survey of the field’s most important figures, schools and movements, critics and theorists, critical schools and movements, and the critical and theoretical innovations of specific countries and historical periods. Compiled by specialists from around the world.

An extensive archive of American and international scholarly journals and books in the humanities, sciences, philosophy, and social sciences.  Provides downloadable PDFs.  Content spans 1800 – 2 years ago.

Contains links to critical and biographical websites about authors and their works that can be browsed by author, by title, or by nationality and literary period.

Combines several full-text databases for English, American, and Canadian fiction, poetry, and drama with a wide range of reference resources, including indexing of the Annual Bibliography of English Language and Literature.

Provides full-text journal articles literary criticism, reviews, biographies of writers in all disciplines from all time periods.

Indexes and abstracts articles on literature, languages, linguistics, and folklore from journals and series published worldwide. Also covers relevant books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations, and bibliographies. Produced by the Modern Language Association.  Years of Coverage: 1963 - Current

Provides access to complete versions of scholarly journals and books from University Presses and scholarly societies, and scholarly open access content. Topics include: humanities and social sciences.

A collection of full-text scholarly articles from across the humanities. Topics include: art and design, history, philosophy, music, literature, theater, and cultural studies. Designed to complement DAAI, MLA International Bibliography, Philosopher’s Index, and RILM Abstracts. Content spans 1973 – Present.