Search Joyner Library's collection of online materials.
Google Scholar can be used to limit to articles held in full text by ECU Libraries.
Click on the image above to access our guide on how to do this on and off campus.
Use InterLibrary Loan and Document Delivery services to request articles, books, media, and more from other libraries when ECU libraries do not have what you need.
No full text included - Click purple "Find It" Button to find the full text.
Click the icon to complete a guided tutorial on how to find research in the Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text database.
The criminal justice field includes topics that relate to other fields/subject areas. Don't be afraid to check out these additional subject-specific databases to see what other resources are available.
Click a journal below, then choose the database within which to view it.
*Please note the date ranges for each database*
Proquest Research Library is a multi-disciplinary database of (largely) scholarly articles.
An excellent starting place for research..
Click the button above to be taken to a Guide on the Side tutorial that will teach you how to search in the ProQuest Research Library database.
RefWorks is a citation management software that you can use to simplify the research process. You can keep citations to articles in RefWorks, access journal articles in databases without searching for them again, cite sources in your paper, and create a bibliography with RefWorks. This software is available to all students at ECU during the duration of their time at ECU. Click the button below to get registered! Click here for tutorials.
