The North Carolina Collection contains two types of newspapers on microfilm: Newspapers filmed by the North Carolina Division of Archives and History and newspapers obtained from other sources.
The North Carolina Division of Archives and History series consists of eighteenth-, nineteenth-, and twentieth-century newspapers. Newspapers in the North Carolina Division of Archives and History series are filed by Archives and History call numbers. (83-150)
Indexes to the News and Observer in various formats cover the period from 1926 to the present. Please ask a librarian for assistance in using them.
A “Guide to North Carolina’s Newspapers on Microfilm,” available in the North Carolina Collection Microfilm Room, contains a complete list of the collection’s newspaper holdings.
Newspapers obtained from other sources include newspapers that are currently subscribed to by the North Carolina Collection and early twentieth-century newspapers that have limited publication runs. These newspapers are filed alphabetically by the name of the newspaper. (1-82) Newspapers currently subscribed to are listed below:
The Charlotte ObserverEast Carolinian by The News and ObserverMore Resources...
The periodicals on microfilm are in alphabetical order by title. (1-82) Current issues of these titles can be found in the Periodical Reading Area of the North Carolina Collection. Bound and unbound copies of these periodicals can be found in the North Carolina stacks. Microfilm holdings are as follows:
Carolina Comments by Carolina Quarterly by The Greenboro Review by North Carolina Catholic by The North Carolina Historical ReviewNorth Carolina LibrariesSchool Law Bulletin by More Resources...
American Missionary Association Archives : North Carolina by The Claude Kitchin Papers by The David Outlaw Papers by Thomas Braff Diary by The Thomas Burke Papers by The Wilbur and Orville Wright Papers (1900-1919) by The Wilbur and Orville Wright Papers (1902-1948) by The William Gaston Papers by The Zebulon Vance Papers by The miscellaneous films included in the microfilm collection, listed below, are filed by cutter numbers.
Director of Public Relations : Newspaper Clippings, 1952-1962 by FBI File on the Black Panther Party in North Carolina by Index to the Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Soldier Who Served During the Revolutionary war in Organizations from the State of North Carolina by Jerry Raynor Collection (1969-1990) by N.C. County History Series by North Carolina Historical Commission Minutes, 1921-1924 by North Carolina Newspapers' Tributes, Celebrations and Progress Reports by Report on Generalized Monitoring of SEASCAPE Installation at Cape Hatteras Lighthouse, N.C. by Seawall and Revetment Design for Long-term Protection of Cape Hatteras Lighthouse, N.C. by The Captain's Bride: A Tale of the War by The Deserter’s Daughter by