Once you have narrowed down your topic, and have identified keywords, you are ready to begin searching for relevant literature. You can begin your search either in One Search or in the Library Databases. Below is a list of library databases, related to Environmental Health, that you may find useful.
Need Help Using a Database? If you need help using a database, or constructing a search, there may be a library tutorial to show you how. Or you can contact a librarian for assistance.
Library doesn't have access? If you find an article or book that you are interested in and the library does not have access to the content. You can request the resource through Interlibrary Loan.
Click the button above to be taken to a Guide on the Side tutorial that will teach you how to search the ProQuest Environmental Science Collection database.
Click the button above to be taken to a Guide on the Side tutorial that will teach you how to search the ScienceDirect database.
Click the button above to be taken to a Guide on the Side tutorial that will teach you how to search the Scopus database.
The following are direct links to all of the subscription databases for ECU Libraries on the subject of Environmental Science.
The following are direct links to all of the subscription databases for ECU Libraries on the subject of EXSS.
The following are direct links to all of the subscription databases for ECU Libraries on the subject of Law and Legal Research.
View the following PowerPoint tutorial to learn more about the structure of a scholarly article in the Sciences.
View the following PowerPoint tutorial to learn more about the structure of a scholarly article in the Social Sciences.
Browsing through a journal in your field can be helpful when choosing a topic.
When you have a citation to a specific journal and you need to get the full text of an article from it.
When you want to just browse an online journal.
Use InterLibrary Loan and Document Delivery services to request articles, books, media, and more from other libraries when ECU libraries do not have what you need.
