The founding of East Carolina Teachers Training School in 1907 was a reflection of the state’s desire to improve public education through the training of teachers and thus illustrates an aspect of the Progressive Movement in North Carolina. Early records held by the University Archives document the origin and development of the school. A listing of and finding aids for some record groups in the University Archives are available through the “Browse by Repository” feature of the Special Collections Department’s Collection Guides feature:
http://digital.lib.ecu.edu/special/ead/
This collection includes many manuscripts (letters, diaries, financial records, organizational records, photographs, etc.) pertaining to North Carolina during its post-Civil War history. Individual manuscript collections can be identified by searching the Special Collections Department’s Collection Guides feature: http://digital.lib.ecu.edu/special/ead/ Finding aids describe the collections and tell which boxes in a collection should be consulted for particular material mentioned in the description.
The following collections are especially rich for various periods:
Late nineteenth century: Elias Carr Papers, James Yadkin Joyner Papers, William Blount Rodman Papers
Twentieth century: Frances Renfro Doak Papers, Walter B. Jones Papers, Robert Morgan Papers, Capus Miller Waynick Papers
Subjects include but are not limited to:
African Americans
Ku Klux Klan
North Carolina—Economic conditions
North Carolina—Politics and government
North Carolina—Race relations
Populist Party
Public schools
Segregation
Women
World War, 1939-1945—North Carolina
disfranchis*
emancipation
immigration
integration
“new deal”
segregation
sharecropping
tenant
urban renewal