Coastal Sciences

Part of the Agricultural and Environmental Science Database (ProQuest). To access content check box below the search bar for “Aqualine content only.” Topics include water resources and supplies management, water legislation, water quality, potable water distribution, wastewater collection, water treatment technologies, wastewater and sewage treatment and ecological and environmental effects of water pollution. 

A full-text database of over 200 high quality, subscribed and open-access titles. Topics include: biological, ecological, and environmental sciences.

Index of scholarship on how organisms of all kinds, including microbes, plants, and animals, interact with their environments and with other organisms. It also contains papers on evolutionary biology, economics, and systems analysis as they relate to ecosystems or the environment. Part of Agricultural and Environmental Science Database (ProQuest). To access content check box below the search bar for “Ecological Abstracts content only.”

Provides detailed abstracts and indexing of the hundreds of environmental impact statements issued each year by the federal government, in addition to offering the statements themselves in full text. Each entry includes a clear description of the project, sections on positive impact and negative consequences, legal mandates and the PDF full text. Topics include: air transportation, defense programs, energy, hazardous substances, land use, parks, refuges and forests, research and development, roads and railroads, urban and social programs, and water.

A global biodiversity information system on finfishes. It provides key facts on population dynamics for a wide range of information on all species currently known in the world. Topics include: taxonomy, biology, trophic ecology, life history. Also includes historical data reaching back 250 years.

Covers the worldwide technical literature pertaining to the marine and brackish-water environment. Topics include: biological oceanography, ecology, physical and chemical oceanography, marine geology, geophysics, geochemistry, marine pollution, nonliving marine resources, navigation and communications, maritime law, desalination, ships, shipping, and marine biology.

A searchable collection of peer-reviewed journals and books in engineering and the sciences. Topics include: chemistry, engineering, environmental science, physics, astronomy, medicine, agriculture, and mathematics among others.

Provides blend of abstracts and indexing with some links to full-text articles. Explores all aspects of sustainable development, human population and demography topics, as well as societal issues involving natural resource management. Topics include: climate change and global warming, conservation, endangered species, environmental education, environmental engineering, environmental health, safety and risk, environmental law and policy, environmental management and protection, land use, plant science, pollution, soil sciences, sustainability and sustainable development, wastewater, sewage and sanitation, waste management, water quality, water resources, wildlife and zoology. Expanded and merged with the Human Population and Natural Resource Management subfile. Content spans 1960 – present.

Provides abstracts of worldwide technical and scientific literature on water habitats and sources. Includes citations from journals, books, conference proceedings and technical reports in the physical and life sciences, as well as from engineering, legal and government publications. Topics include: conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources. Content spans 1960 – Present.