Two men in a horse-drawn cart reminding voters of Herbert Hoover's administration and urging them to vote for Adlai Stevenson in the upcoming Presidential election. Date from negative sleeve.
Daily Reflector (Greenville, N.C.)
1951
Find this image and more in Joyner Library Digital Collections' Daily Reflector Image Collection.
The North Carolina Collection has created web tutorials to assist you with our newspaper resources. Please select from the list below:
A guide to our North Carolina newspaper holdings has been created by the North Carolina Collection here. Most newspapers and periodicals related to North Carolina can be found in the North Carolina Collection. Many of our local and state newspaper archives are available on microfilm, including some coverage as far back as 1751. For a list of these holdings, try the Guide to North Carolina Newspapers on Microfilm. These titles are also searchable using the library catalog. Newspapers on microfilm are arranged alphabetically in the North Carolina Collection microfilm room. Assistance with microfilm is available at the North Carolina Collection service desk.
Those interested primarily in Greenville and Pitt County-related stories might consider using the North Carolina Newspapers clipping file, which indexes select select articles by subject. Searchable online, the clipping file is mostly comprised by Daily Reflector and News and Observer articles, with the greatest coverage falling between 1992 and 2005. A Daily Reflector Index from 1882-1906 compiled by local historian Roger Kammerer is also available online.
Finally, a list of African American state newspapers available on microfilm and arranged by county is also available online.
You can find individual print titles in the catalog. Use these item records to physically locate items within the building. In the example below, the record indicates that current issues of the Charlotte Observer are available in the North Carolina periodicals section, while older issues can be found on microfilm in the North Carolina Collection. For instance, this particular microfilm is located in the NC Collection. You can see what years we have on microfilm above the location.
