North Carolina Resources: a General Guide: Reference Works, Bibliographies, and Biography

This 1,314-page reference book contains more than 2,000 brief articles pertaining to varied aspects of North Carolina's past and present. It is is the single best source of basic information about North Carolina. Most entries contain a brief list of references. A useful index and numerous illustrations are included. This item is located in the North Carolina Collection.

A comprehensive bibliography of printed sources.

A bibliography of literature with a North Carolina setting.

A bibliography of literature with a North Carolina setting.

Organized by broad time periods of the state's history, this bibliography lists and provides brief annotations for books, periodical articles, theses and dissertations, and other sources. An index is included.

A comprehensive bibliography of published state documents.

Provides addresses and phone numbers for state and county officials.

Lists businesses of all kinds by type of business and by city; provides basic information about each business.

Provides addresses, financial data and application criteria for large and small foundations.

Lists manufacturing firms by Standard Industrial Classification Code and by county.

Provides telephone numbers for North Carolina State agencies and employees.

This on-going loose-leaf service provides biographical information about North Carolina writers of all fields.

Contains biographies of important North Carolinians who are no longer living.

This multi-volume set attempts to list all soldiers from North Carolina and provides brief summaries of each soldier's service.