Research Guides: Construction Management: Standards and Codes

Standards (Electronic Access)

ASTM Compass This link opens in a new window
American Society for Testing Materials (ASTM) International is a voluntary technical standards development organization whose work covers 15 engineering industries. Includes ASTM journals, symposia papers, standards, technical papers and books. Standards can be downloaded as PDF documents.
IEEE Xplore This link opens in a new window
Provides access to scientific and technical content published by IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers) and its publishing partners. Comprised of over four million full-text documents, it includes journals, conference reports, technical standards, and books. Covers electrical engineering, computer science, and electronics.

ADA Standards for Accessible Design
This document provides standards for newly constructed buildings and facilities, alterations to existing structures and provides information about removing architectural barriers.

ASHRAE Handbook: Heating, Ventilating and Air-Conditioning Applications
Joyner Ref. Stacks TH 7689 A1 A44

ASHRAE Handbook: HVAC Systems and Equipment
Joyner Ref. Stacks TH 7687 A1 A44

AHSRAE Handbook: Fundamentals
Joyner Ref. Stacks TH 7687 A1 A44

ASHRAE Handbook (kit): Refrigeration Inch-Pound ed.
Joyner Ref. Stacks TP 492 A829

Handbook to the Uniform Building Code: an Illustrative Commentary
Joyner Ref. Stacks KF 5701 Z95 B87

International Building Code
Joyner Ref. Stacks KF 5701 I524

National Electrical Code - (NFPA 70)
Must register for account

National Electrical Safety Code Handbook
Available through IEEE Xplore database

The items below can be found in the North Carolina Collection on the 3rd floor of Joyner Library

North Carolina Residential Code
Joyner NC Multimedia Ref KFN 7859 A1 N677
Joyner NC Ref. KFN 7859 A1 N677

North Carolina State Building Code
Joyner NC Ref. KFN7859.8.H35 A3

North Carolina State Building Code
Joyner NC Multimedia Ref. KFN 7859 A1 A3

North Carolina State Building Code, Administration and Enforcement Requirements Code
Joyner NC Ref. KFN 7859 A1 N67

North Carolina State Building Code, Electrical
Joyner NC Ref. KFN 7859.5 A3

North Carolina State Building Code, Energy Code
Joyner NC Ref. KFN 7859.75 A3

North Carolina State Building Code, Fire Code
Joyner NC Ref. KFN 7781 A3

North Carolina State Building Code, Fuel Gas Code
Joyner NC Ref. KFN 7859.6 A3

North Carolina State Building Code, Mechanical Code
Joyner NC Ref. KFN 7859 A1 N675

North Carolina State Building Code, Plumbing Code
Joyner NC Ref. KFN 7859.3 A433 A2

North Carolina State Building Code. Volume IX, Existing Buildings
Joyner NC Stacks KFN 7859 A1 A3

State of North Carolina Regulations for Manufactured Homes
Joyner NC Ref. KFN 7859 M6 A3