The Joyner Library Map Collection is housed in the basement of the library. The Research & Instructional Services Department is responsible for maintaining and servicing the collection, and for providing assistance to patrons with map questions.
Our collection contains a wide variety of maps. While the vast majority are topographic maps, we house geologic, hydrologic, bathymetric, photo image, and political maps. Also, we have nautical and aeronautical charts. Among the series we carry are USGS 7.5 minute topographical maps, CIA maps, Jet Navigation Charts, NOAA Nautical Charts, USGS geologic and hydrologic maps, and Bureau of Land Management maps.
Maps can be checked out at the Circulation desk on the 1st floor of Joyner Library
Below is a chart of the different types of maps our department houses. On the left you will find the type of map and a brief description of the type. On the right you will find a list of the series we carry and information about coverage and scale.
| Topographic Maps Gives a detailed description and representation of the physical features of an area. Has contour lines to show the shape and elevation of the terrain. North Carolina topographic maps can now be found in the North Carolina collection. |
7.5 Minute topographical maps (1:24,000, 1: 25,000 and some 1: 62,500) series covers GA, SC, TN, VA only Various US maps (1:25,000) 7.5 minutes x 15 minutes GA, SC, TN, VA only Army Mapping Service/ Defense Mapping Agency (AMS/DMA) maps (various scales) historic international maps Geographical Section, General Staff (GSGS) maps (1:50,000 and 1:100,000) historic international maps US Quad maps (1:100,000) 30x60 minutes, covers the US, some planimetric maps included (GA, NC, SC, TN, VA only) |
| Geologic Maps Uses a combination of lines, symbols and colors to show the composition and structure of land materials and their distribution across and beneath the land's surface. |
State Geologic maps (1:250,000 and 1:500,000) covers GA, NC, SC, TN, VA only United States Geologic Survey Geologic and Hydrologic maps (various scales) various coverage |
| Hydrologic Maps Show the occurrence, distribution and circulation of the Earth's waters |
Ground Water Atlas of the United States (various scale maps in each volume) set currently incomplete United States Geologic Survey Geologic and Hydrologic maps (various scales) various coverage |
| Bathymetric Maps Displays isobath or bathymetric contour lines to show the form of the land below the water's surface. Some show magnetic and gravity data in addition to water depths. |
Bathymetric maps (1:100,000) covers various areas of the United States waters |
| Photo image Maps Maps produced from aerial photographs. |
Orthophoto maps or quads (1:24,000 and 1:25,000) show subtle topographic detail in areas of low relief, covers some parts of the United States Border maps (1:25,000) covers the US-Mexican border and parts of the US-Canadian border |
| Nautical Maps and Charts Displays features of navigable waters. Current editions updated frequently. |
Nautical Charts (various scales) covers various areas of the world, generally used for navigation US Nautical Charts (1:40,000) covers various parts of the United States Nautical maps (scale unknown) covers various parts of the world, older map series |
| Aeronautical Charts Various maps used for flight navigation. Also, useful for coverage of a large area. |
Tactical Pilotage Charts (TPC) Operational Navigation Charts (ONC) Aeronautical Charts (AGC) USAF Aeronautical Approach Charts Local Aeronautical Charts AAF Aeronautical Charts Jet Navigation Charts USAF Jet Navigation Charts Global Navigation and Planning Charts (GNC) Local Visual Navigation USAF Pilotage Charts USAF Pilotage Charts Pilotage Charts - North Pacific Ocean Enroute Low Altitude Charts Joint Operations Graphics (ground) |
| Miscellaneous Maps Various maps. |
State maps (1:500,000) displays land features such as highways, mountains and rivers National Parks and Forests (various scales) a wide variety of tourist maps from national parks and forests (GA, NC, SC, TN, VA only) Lunar maps (various scales) various maps of the Moon SuDoc maps (various scales) various types of maps organized by the Superintendent of Documents classification number Miscellaneous Foreign, Miscellaneous Latin American, and Miscellaneous US/North American (various scales) CIA maps (various scales) political maps of the world |